CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 C82094

Ms. Beverly Feagans
RS International, Inc.
701 W. Manchester Blvd., Suite 203
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a carrying case, belt pouch and a zippered binder from Taiwan and/or Indonesia.

Dear Ms. Feagans:

In your letter dated November 20, 1997, on behalf of Sports Memories, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a carrying case, belt pouch and a zippered binder.

You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as stock numbers 81127, 81238 and 81228.

Item 81127 is a specially fitted zippered case manufactured of an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The interior is fitted with a removable plastic tray with divided compartments. You have indicated that the intended use for the case is to contain gaming cards, markers, dice, etc. The interior lid is designed with pockets for card storage, rule books, magazines etc. The case measures approximately 12"x 10" x 3 1/2".

Item 81238, described as a "Deck Bag", is a nylon zippered belt pouch designed to hold up to 75 playing cards. There is an additional front exterior pocket designed to contain dice and markers. The pocket is secured by means of a hook and loop fastener.

Item 81228, identified as a "Zippered Album", is a two ring binder with carrying strap designed to contain 4-pocket pages (pages not included). The binder will be imported empty. Based on the construction and composition of the item, the essential character is imparted by the textile cover fabric.

The applicable subheading for Items 81127 and 81238, the carrying case and belt pouch of nylon woven fabric, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.3 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will be 19 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 81228, the zippered binder of textile materials, will be 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA, which provides for other made up articles,, Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1998 will remain the same.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division